Skip Navigation LinksBCA Website
    Print

    Privacy 

     

    Privacy

    Introduction

    Through responsible information management practices, BC Assessment is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by us.  Any personal information provided to BC Assessment is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Assessment Act, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes set out in the Assessment Act and Regulations, the Assessment Authority Act, and  related purposes.

    What is Personal Information?

    Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, birth date, e-mail address or phone number. When BC Assessment collects personal information it must identify:

    ·         the purpose for collecting the personal information;

    ·         the legal authority for collecting it;

    ·         the title, business address and business telephone number of an employee of BC Assessment who can answer your questions about the collection of that information.

    What kind of information is automatically collected?

    If you visit BC Assessment's web site to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

    ·         The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol Address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet Service Provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. gov.bc.ca, xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);

    ·         The type of browser and operating system;

    ·         The date and time of the visit.

    The information which is automatically collected is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. BC Assessment does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

    Is personal information disclosed to Google Maps API?

    BC Assessment does not disclose personal information to any other entity through the use of Google Maps API in e-valueBC.  Nor does Google Maps API collect personal information from e-ValueBC customers. 

    What policy governs the use of Google Maps API?

    The use of Google Maps API(s) is governed by Google’s privacy policy (as amended from time to time), incorporated herein by reference and available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

    If you find that personal information isshown in a Google Maps API image, there are two points of contact.  You may contact Google, as set out in their privacy policy, or you may contact BC Assessment.

    Under what authority does BC Assessment collect personal information?

    BC Assessment collects personal information under section 15(2), 16(2), 17(1), 17(2), and/or 24(10) of the Assessment Act and under section 26 of the Freedom of information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) for the purposes set out in the Assessment Act and Regulations, the Assessment Authority Act, and related purposes.

    Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise.  We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

    On its web site, BC Assessment does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to use specific online services. However, if you choose not to provide the information required for online services, you may still be able to access BC Assessment's services by traditional methods such as personal contact, fax or mail. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse the web site, read or download any information provided on the site.

    What safeguards are in place?

    BC Assessment protects your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.  Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our continuing commitment to the protection of your personal information.

    How long is information retained?

    The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service.  If BC Assessment uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must retain that information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it.  Information collected or created by BC Assessment is maintained in accordance with our records management policy and other legislative requirements.

    What are cookies and does BC Assessment’s website use them?

    A Cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some internet sites. Cookies can also store personal information such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address, or telephone number.  Persistent Cookies can use this type of personal information to identify you whenever you access a web site. Sessional Cookies are used to help you move around our web site and do not store personal information.  Sessional cookies are valid only during the time you are actually using the web site.

    The BC Assessment web site does not use Persistent Cookies (which may store personal information) but may use Sessional Cookies (which do not store personal information).

    Who to contact for more information about this privacy policy?

    Any questions regarding this privacy policy can be directed to:

    Sarah Bonner

    Manager, Information Access & Privacy
    Legal Services

    BC Assessment
    400 – 3450 Uptown Blvd.
    Victoria BC V8Z 0B9
    Phone: 250.595.6211 x 00282
    Email:
    sarah.bonner@bcassessment.ca